Coughlin v. Coughlin
[…] Coughlin v. Coughlin

312 Mass. 452 | Mass. | 1942

Qua, J.

The parties are husband and wife. The husband brought a petition against the wife, presumably under G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 209, § 32, on the ground that he was living apart from her for justifiable cause. This petition resulted in a decree, dated October 11, 1940, whereby the custody of the three minor children of the parties was granted to the husband and the wife was ordered to pay him the sum of $700. Thereafter, under said § 32, the case remained pending in the Probate Court for an application by either party for a review of the decree or a new order or decree, “as the circumstances of the parents or the benefit of the children . . . [might] require.” Smith v. Smith, 184 Mass. 394, 397. McIlroy v. McIlroy, 208 Mass. 458, 464. Williamson v. Williamson, 246 Mass. 270. Slavinsky v. Slavinsky, 287 Mass. 28, 32. Rosa v. Rosa, 296 Mass. 271, 272.