Couch v. Natural Resources & Environmental Protection Cabinet
[…] *163“Finally, the cabinet contends that the trial court also erred by finding that the evidence was insufficient to establish that Couch knowingly and willfully ordered, authorized, or carried out surface coal mining violations within the meaning of KRS 350.990(9). Again, we agree.

KRS 350.990(9) states as follows:

When a corporate permittee violates any provision of this chapter or administrative regulation issued pursuant thereto or fails or refuses to comply with any final order issued by the secretary, any director, officer, or agent of the corporation who willfully and knowingly authorized, ordered, or carried out the violation, failure, or refusal shall be subject to the same civil penalties, fines, and imprisonment as may be imposed upon a person pursuant to this section. (Emphasis added.)

The court agreed with Couch’s argument that in the absence of evidence to contradict his testimony that he initially believed in good faith that the project was legal, the secretary erred by finding that Couch’s alleged violation of KRS Chapter 350 was willful.