Couch v. Natural Resources & Environmental Protection Cabinet
[…] This appeal followed.

“First, the cabinet contends that the court erred by finding that the administrative proceeding below was barred by the statute of limitations applicable to collection actions. The cabinet asserts that Couch waived any limitations defense to the proceeding by failing to raise it prior to filing his exceptions to the hearing officer’s report. However, even if we assume that the limitations issue was not waived, we agree with the cabinet’s contention that the court erred by finding that the proceeding is barred by limitations.

“KRS 413.120(3) requires a penalty or forfeiture action to be commenced “within five years after the cause of action accrued.” KRS 350.028(4) empowers the cabinet “[t]o issue, after an opportunity for a hearing, a final order imposing civil penalties for violations of this chapter.” However, 405 KAR 7:0921 plainly indicates that if an administrative hearing is conducted to review a proposed penalty assessment, any such penalty is not due and payable until thirty days after entry of the secretary’s final order.