No. 7914SC534 | N.C. Ct. App. | Aug 5, 1980
[…] The court’s findings of fact in the 23 January order, which pertained to the matters at issue, were not binding so far as the final determination of the case was concerned but could only have been used to support the order appointing the receiver. We hold that on 23 January 1979, after the order had been signed, the action was pending as to all issues, and a receiver had only been appointed to hold the property pending the outcome of the litigation.

The next question we face is the motion of the defendants to dismiss on the ground they had tendered the rent and costs to the plaintiffs. G.S. 42-33 provides in part:

If, in any action brought to recover the possession of demised premises upon a forfeiture for the nonpayment of rent, the tenant, before a judgment given in such action, pays or tenders the rent due and the costs of the action, all further proceedings in such action shall cease.

*113It has been held that this section has no application if the terms of the lease provide the lessor can terminate the lease upon nonpayment of the rent. Tucker v.