No. 7914SC534 | N.C. Ct. App. | Aug 5, 1980
[…] The summons in the case sub judice were not returnable before a magistrate, and they required the defendants to answer within 30 days. We hold that the case sub judice is not an action in which summary ejection may be had before the defendants had filed answers and before the time for filing answers had expired. With this in mind, we examine the order of 23 January 1979 upon which the order of 2 April 1979 was in part based. The order of 23 January 1979 purported to appoint a “permanent” receiver pursuant to Chapter 1, Art. 38 of the North Carolina General Statutes. G.S. 1-502 provides in part:

A receiver may be appointed —

(1) Before judgment, on the application of either party, when he establishes an apparent right to property which is the subj ect of the action and in the possession of an adverse party, and the property or its rents and profits are in danger of being lost, or materially injured or impaired; except in cases where judgment upon failure to answer may be had on application to the court.
*112(2) After judgment, to carry the judgment into effect.
(3) After judgment, to dispose of the property according to the judgment, or to preserve it during the pendency of an appeal, or when an execution has been returned unsatisfied, and the judgment debtor refuses to apply his property in satisfaction of the judgment.
(4) In cases provided in G.S. 1-507.1 and in like cases, of the property within this State of foreign corporations.
(5) In cases wherein restitution is sought for violations of G.S. 76-1.1.

The only subsection of G.S. 1-502 under which a receiver could have been appointed was subsection (1).