435 S.E.2d 272 | Ga. Ct. App. | 1993
[…] After a warrant had been sworn out against Cottrell for the theft charge, Cottrell located Peters but was unable to collect the money from him. During direct examination, Cottrell stated that he had sworn out a warrant against Peters, but on cross-examination he contradicted himself on that point. Also during cross-examination, Cottrell initially stated that when he received the $2,000 check from Elrod, he did not know the name of the individual from whom he was to buy the tires, but later admitted that he had known the individual’s name at that time.

OCGA § 16-8-4 (a) provides that “[a] person commits the offense of theft by conversion when, having lawfully obtained funds or other property of another . . . under an agreement or other known legal obligation to make a specified application of such funds or a specified disposition of such property, he knowingly converts the funds or property to his own use in violation of the agreement or legal obligation.” “ ‘(P)roof of conversion vel non lies in the explanation or failure to explain proved discrepancies between amounts received and disbursements going toward the completion of the contract.’ [Cit.]” Tchorz v. State, 197 Ga. App. 185, 186 (397 SE2d 619) (1990).