699 P.2d 140 | N.M. Ct. App. | 1985
[…] The legislature, by statute NMSA 1978, Section 7-38-8.1 (Repl.Pamp.1983), expressly empowered the Division to adopt regulations governing the claiming of exemptions of property from taxation under the provisions of Subsection B of Section 7-36-7, including “provisions for initial reporting of ... ¡property and [the] claiming of the exempt status pursuant to Subsection C of Section 7-38-17 NMSA 1978.”
Section 7-38-17(C) (Repl.Pamp.1983) additionally provides that “[beginning with the 1983 tax year, other exemptions of real property specified under Section 7-36-7 * * for nongovernmental entities must be claimed in order to be allowed.” Section 7-38-17(F) states:
F. Exemptions may be claimed by filing proof of eligibility for the exemption with the county assessor. The proof shall be in a form prescribed by regulation of the division. Procedures for determining eligibility of claimants for any exemption shall be prescribed by regulation of the division * * *. [Emphasis added.]
Pursuant to the foregoing statutory authorization, the Division promulgated a series of regulations detailing the procedural requirements for claiming property tax exemptions, including Regulation 36-7(B)(1):12 which provides in part: