Cotton v. State
[…] We certify conflict with State v. Allen, 573 So.2d 170 (Fla. 2d DCA 1991); Pittman v. State, 570 So.2d 1045 (Fla. 1st DCA 1990), rev. denied, 581 So.2d 166 (Fla. 1991); and Donald v. State, 562 So.2d 792 (Fla. *696 1st DCA 1990), rev. denied, 576 So.2d 291 (Fla. 1991).

Conviction affirmed; sentence reversed and remanded for a new sentencing hearing.

NOTES

[1] The defendant's conviction is affirmed based on the authority of Richardson v. State, 583 So.2d 805 (Fla.3d DCA 1991).

[2] Section 775.084(4)(b), Florida Statutes (1989), reads in pertinent part as follows:

The court, in conformity with the procedure established in subsection (3), may sentence the habitual violent felony offender as follows:

1. In the case of a felony of the first degree, for life, and such offender shall not be eligible for release for 15 years.

[3] The State argued to the trial court as follows:

That being the case, since the jury found him guilty of first degree felony punishable by life, under statute 775.084 subsection four A, excuse me, four B, the Court in the case of a felony in the first degree, the Defendant is to be sentenced for life and such offender should not be eligible for release for 15 years.

That is the sentence for violent felony, habitual offender, life with a minimum of 15. No discretion to give him anything other that [sic]. (emphasis added).