Cotton States Mutual Insurance v. Woodruff
[…] “Reformation as applied to a contract is a remedy cognizable in equity for the purpose of correcting an instrument so as to make it express the true intention of the parties, where from some cause, such as fraud, accident, or mistake, it does not express such intention. The remedy is not available for the purpose of making a new and different contract for the parties, but is confined to establishment of the actual *512agreement. Code, §§ 37-202, 37-207, 37-208, 37-215. [OCGA §§ 23-2-21, 23-2-31, 23-2-30, 23-2-25.]” Deck v. Shields, 195 Ga. 697, 701-702 (25 SE2d 514) (1943). “A mistake relievable in equity is some unintentional act, omission, or error arising from ignorance, surprise, imposition, or misplaced confidence.” OCGA § 23-2-21 (a). Where reformation is sought on the ground of mutual mistake, it must, of course, be proved to be the mistake of both parties. Layfield v. Sanford, 247 Ga. 92, 93 (274 SE2d 450) (1981).

There was no mutual mistake here.