Cottle v. Hayes
[…] See Naas v. Lucas, 86 Or.App. 406, 408, 739 P.2d 1051, mod. 88 Or.App. 141, 744 P.2d 586, rev. den. 304 Or. 680, 748 P.2d 142 (1987). The rights of the parties in this case are controlled by ORS chapter 72, which applies to the sale of goods. "Goods" are defined as "all things * * * which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale." ORS 72.1050. Under this definition, horses are "goods." Regarding the rights of a purchaser of goods, ORS 72.4030(1) provides, in part:

"A purchaser of goods acquires all title which the transferor had or had power to transfer except that a purchaser of a limited interest acquires rights only to the extent of the interest purchased. A person with voidable title has power to transfer a good title to a good faith purchaser for value." (Emphasis supplied.)