Cottingham v. State
[…] We agree with the district court's analysis of this issue. To find that the payment is deemed made on the date of mailing would provide undue confusion and inhibit the just, speedy, and inexpensive determination of the action. See Fla.R.Civ.P. 1.010. Accordingly, we answer the certified question by holding that the date of payment of the transfer fees *30 and charges is the date of receipt of such charges by the transferee court. The decision of the district court is approved.

It is so ordered.

GRIMES, C.J., and OVERTON, SHAW, KOGAN, HARDING and ANSTEAD, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] Section 47.191, Florida Statutes, provides:

Change of venue; payment of costs.—No change of venue shall be granted except on condition that the movant, unless otherwise provided by the order of transfer, shall pay all costs that have accrued in the action including the required transfer fee. No change is effective until the costs are paid.

[2] Section (c) of this rule provides:

Method.