549 P.2d 124 | Okla. Civ. App. | 1976
[…] This was enough. In Hamilton v. Blakeney, 65 Okl. 154, 165 P. 141 (1917), the court said: “The claim against an estate . . . need not be in any particular form. If it advises the administrator or executor of the nature of the claim and the amount demanded and shows enough to bar another action for the same demand, it is sufficient.”
We hold plaintiff’s petition states a cause of action. The order of dismissal is therefore reversed and the cause remanded for further proceedings.
. 58 O.S.1971 § 351 states as follows:
“If the executor or administrator is a creditor of the decedent, his claim, duly authenticated by affidavits, must be presented for allowance or rejection to the judge of the county court, and its allowance by the judge is sufficient evidence of its correctness, and it must be paid as other claims, in due course of administration. If however, the judge rejects the claim, action thereon may be had against the estate by the claimant, and summons must be served upon the judge of the county court, who may appoint an attorney at the expense of the estate, to defend the action. If the claimant recover no judgment, he must pay all costs, including defendant’s attorney’s fee.”
58 O.S.1971 § 803 states as follows: