Costello v. Town of Fairfield
[…] Accordingly, the use of the term “compensation” in § 7-443c, as a general matter, incorporates the compensation benefits provided in General Statutes § 31-308. Id., 187-88. Notwithstanding these general principles, in enacting § 7-433b (b), the legislature intended to limit the total payments to a retired municipal police officer to the amount that was being paid to his working counterpart. Id., 188; Lambert v. Bridgeport, 204 Conn. 563, 569, 529 A.2d 184 (1987).

The defendant argues that the benefits “cap” imposed by § 7-433b (b) includes all special indemnity benefits, regardless of the time period for which they are awarded, because subsection (b) expressly limits “the cumulative payments . . . for compensation and retirement or survivors benefits under section 7-433c” (emphasis added) to the weekly compensation of comparable police officers. The compensation review division was, indeed, mistaken when it described the ceiling on cumulative payments as limited to a claimant’s retirement and survivor benefits.