214 Conn. 189 | Conn. | 1990
[…] The defendant argues that this subsection imposes a ceiling even on special compensation that supplements a regular salary during a period of employment, while the plaintiff contends that the subsection limits special compensation only when it is awarded to supplement a retirement pension.
In order to evaluate these disparate constructions of § 7-433b (b), it is useful to clarify what is not at issue.
The defendant argues that the benefits “cap” imposed by § 7-433b (b) includes all special indemnity benefits, regardless of the time period for which they are awarded, because subsection (b) expressly limits “the cumulative payments . . . for compensation and retirement or survivors benefits under section 7-433c” (emphasis added) to the weekly compensation of comparable police officers. The compensation review division was, indeed, mistaken when it described the ceiling on cumulative payments as limited to a claimant’s retirement and survivor benefits.