266 F.3d 916 | 8th Cir. | 2001
[…] See J.D. v. Pawlet Sch. Dist., 224 F.3d 60, 69 (2d Cir.2000); Heather S. v. Wisconsin, 125 F.3d 1045, 1059 (7th Cir.1997) (quoting W.G. v. Bd. of Trustees, 960 F.2d 1479, 1483 (9th Cir.1992)). Despite the failure to provide the notice required by § 1415.
D. The ADA and Rehabilitation Act
The plaintiffs argue that Sadonya was disabled within the meaning of the ADA because she has a disability, was regarded as disabled, or has a record of disability, and that the defendants therefore violated the ADA and Rehabilitation Act by denying her the benefits of participating in band class. See 42 U.S.C. § 12132 (“no qualified individual with a disability shall, by reason of such disability, be excluded from participation in or be denied the benefits of the sendees, programs, or activities of a public entity, or be subjected to discrimination by any such entity”); see also 29 U.S.C. § 794(a).