47 Conn. App. 111 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1997
[…] General Statutes § 14-227b (f) provides in relevant part: “The hearing shall be limited to a determination of the following issues: (1) Did the police officer have probable cause to arrest the person for operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drug or both . . . (2) was such person placed under arrest; (3) did such person refuse to submit to such test or analysis . . . and (4) was such person operating the motor vehicle. . . .”
General Statutes § 14-227a (a) provides in relevant part: “No person shall operate a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or both. . . .”
See footnote 1.
The hearing officer made asubordinate finding that “[t]here was areasonable or articulable suspicion to stop the respondent’s vehicle . . . .” (Emphasis added.)