Costello v. Bothers
[…] We agree that the trial court improperly dismissed the 2004 lawsuit on a technicality. Based on the facts of this case, the trial court should have taken judicial notice of the physical record from the 2002 lawsuit in determining if the 2004 lawsuit met the tests for renewal.[5] Nevertheless, as discussed below, we affirm the order of dismissal under the right for any reason principle.[6]

2. Costello claims that since she perfected service on Bothers and GEICO in the 2002 lawsuit, the trial court erred in dismissing the 2004 lawsuit. We disagree.

OCGA § 9-2-61(a) permits the renewal of an action after its dismissal by filing a new complaint "within the original applicable *602 period of limitations or within six months after the discontinuance or dismissal, whichever is later." "The renewal statute applies only to actions that are valid prior to dismissal.