Costco Wholesale Corp. v. World Wide Licensing Corp.
[…] In conclusion, there is an issue of material fact concerning the existence of the modification because Worldwide is bound only if Coleman had actual or apparent authority. Therefore, summary judgment was inappropriate. We strike Worldwide's statute of frauds defense, reverse the trial court's grant of summary judgment, and remand for proceedings consistent with this opinion. Reversed and remanded.

BAKER, C.J., and PEKELIS, J. Pro Tem., concur.

NOTES

[1] The pleading caption misspells appellant's name; the proper name is Worldwide.

[2] RCW 62A.2-201(1) provides: "Except as otherwise provided in this section a contract for the sale of goods for the price of five hundred dollars or more is not enforceable by way of action or defense unless there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought or by his authorized agent or broker. A writing is not insufficient because it omits or incorrectly states a term agreed upon but the contract is not enforceable under this paragraph beyond the quantity of goods shown in such writing".