138 Wash. App. 547 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2007
[…] The review judge erred in reversing the ALJ’s conclusion because he relied primarily on his own additional findings, that Costanich called E. names and threatened F., which he lacked the authority to add under WAC 388-02-0600(2).
¶19 He also ruled that the ALJ erred in finding that swearing does not constitute humiliating discipline because under Morgan v. Department of Social & Health Services,
¶20 The superior court awarded Costanich attorney fees under the EAJA, RCW 4.84.350, which provides in relevant part:
(1) Except as otherwise specifically provided by statute, a court shall award a qualified party that prevails in a judicial review of an agency action fees and other expenses, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, unless the court finds that the agency action was substantially justified or that circumstances make an award unjust. . . .
¶21 DSHS argues Costanich was not entitled to attorney fees because it was “substantially justified” in finding her language toward her foster children constituted emotional abuse and revoking her foster care license.