Costa v. United States
[…] The District Court ordered that he would not be eligible for parole until he served one-third of his sentence (20 years). Before the Eleventh Circuit, petitioner argued that this latter provision violated 18 U. S. C. § 4205(a), which states that the maximum term of imprisonment prior to parole eligibility generally is (1) one-third of a sentence for a term of years, or (2) 10 years of a life sentence and of a sentence of more than 30 years.

The Court of Appeals rejected this argument, relying on § 4205(b)(1), which provides that a district court may “designate in the sentence of imprisonment imposed a minimum term at the expiration of which the prisoner shall become eligible for parole, which term may be less than but shall not be more than one-third of the maximum sentence imposed by the court.” 947 F. 2d 919 (1991).

The Courts of Appeals have interpreted the interplay between subsections (a) and (b)(1) of the statute in conflicting ways.