29 Mass. App. Ct. 176 | Mass. App. Ct. | 1990
[…] We are aware that the 1980 amendment does not apply to Costa’s case, but it is instructive as to the direction in which the relation between insurer and employee is tending as regards third-party claims.
Locke, in his treatise, comments on the unseemly race to the courthouse door for control of § 15 actions which was the norm between 1971 and 1980. Locke, Workmen’s Compensation § 669.
Parenthetically, the comprehensive reform in 1985 of the workers’ compensation laws inserted in c. 152, § 6A, which requires the division of administration of the Department of Industrial Accidents to mail to an injured employee an informational brochure setting forth “in clear and understandable language a summary statement of the rights, benefits, and obligations of injured workers under this chapter.” St. 1985, c. 572, § 17.