AC 18958 | Conn. App. Ct. | Apr 4, 2000
[…] The trial court properly treated the debts as joint debts and ordered that they be paid prior to the distribution of the escrow funds.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

The court’s orders, in regard to the children, are not at issue in this appeal.

The settlement agreement, provided for a lump sum payment, of $550,000. After the payment of attorney’s fees and medical bills, the parties received payment of $248,000.

General Statutes § 46b-62 provides in relevant part: “In any proceeding seeking relief under the provisions of this chapter ... the court may order either spouse ... to pay the reasonable attorney’s fees of the other in accordance with their respective financial abilities and the criteria set forth in section 46b-82. . . .”

These assets include, but axe not limited to, the business’ client list, a van, vacuum cleaners and other tools and supplies necessary to run the business. The trial court, orders also left the defendant in possession of all the accounts receivable from the business.