414 So. 2d 819 | La. Ct. App. | 1982
[…] The tax in Audubon was authorized by an election, so the applicable peremptive period was that provided in La.R.S. 18:1294.
The obvious distinction between Audubon and the present case is that the tax in Audubon was authorized by an election, whereas the tax in this case was mandated by the constitution to support the bonds. The proposition submitted to the voters specified that the bonds would be general obligations of ad valorem taxes to be levied and collected in the manner provided by La.Const. art. YI, sec. 33. That provision reads as follows:
“(A) Authorization. Subject to approval by the State Bond Commission or its successor, general obligation bonds may be issued only after authorization by a majority of the electors voting on the proposition at an election in the political subdivision issuing the bonds. Bonds to refund outstanding indebtedness at the same or at a lower effective rate of interest, even though payable solely from ad valorem taxes, need not be authorized at an election if the indebtedness refunded is paid or cancelled at the time of the delivery of the refunding bonds, or if money, or securities made eligible for*822 such purpose by law, are deposited in escrow in an adequate amount, with interest, to be utilized solely to retire the refunded indebtedness or bonds and to pay interest thereon and redemption premiums, if any, to the time of retirement.
“(B). Full Faith and Credit. The full faith and credit of a political subdivision is hereby pledged to the payment of general obligation bonds issued by it under this constitution or the statute or proceedings pursuant to which they are issued.