70 Ohio St. 3d 281 | Ohio | 1994
[…] Bicron Corp. (1994), 69 Ohio St.3d 517, 634 N.E.2d 608. Third, I wish to stress that how victims of different discriminatory practices are treated regarding time limitations on the independent civil remedies afforded them under R.C. Chapter 4112, is a political issue best resolved by the General Assembly.
I. Penalty/Remedy Dichotomy
R.C. 4112.99 provides that “[wjhoever violates this chapter is subject to a civil action for damages, injunctive relief, or any other appropriate relief.” R.C. 4112.99 does not contain a statute of limitations.
R.C. 2305.07 provides a six-year limitations period for bringing “an action upon * * * a liability created by statute other than a forfeiture or penalty.” Thus, under R.C. 2305.07, there are two preconditions to the application of its six-year limitations period: (1) that the action is based upon “a liability created by statute,” and (2) that such statutorily created liability is “other than a forfeiture or penalty.”