212 Conn. 100 | Conn. | 1989
[…] General Statutes § l-18a (a) provides in relevant part: “ ‘Public agency’ or ‘agency’ means any executive, administrative or legislative office of the state or any political subdivision of the state and any state or town agency
See Regs., Conn. State Agencies § l-21j-38.
General Statutes § 4-183 (g) provides in part: “The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings. The court may reverse or modify
On appeal the FOIC agrees that the CCVFC is a public agency and therefore that portion of the trial court’s decision is not in dispute.