Corwin Consultants, Inc. v. The Interpublic Group of Companies, Inc., Samuel A. Culbertson, Ii, United States of America
[…] Section 6323(a)8 states that the lien shall not be valid against any judgment lien creditor until notice thereof, which meets the requirements of subsection (f),9 has been filed. Section 6323(f)(l)(A)(ii) provides that for personal property the notice shall be filed in the office designated by the state “in which the property subject to the lien is situated,”10 and section 6323(f)(2)(B) states that personal property, including intangibles, is deemed situated “at the residence of the taxpayer at the time the notice of lien is filed.”11

Section 6323(f)(2)(B) is relatively new.