Corum v. United States
[…] This finding of fact is based upon the following uncontroverted evidence:

(a) Before anyone engaged in the road construction business may even bid upon a contract with the Kentucky Department of Highways for the construction of a public road a "Certificate of Eligibility" must be obtained by him from the Kentucky Department of Highways. This is a statutory requirement set forth in KRS 176.130:

"Every person who seeks to procure, bid upon, or offer to bid upon any contract with the department for the construction or maintenance of any public road or any section thereof, before procuring a proposal form or submitting any bid to obtain such contract, shall procure a certificate of eligibility from the department to bid on such work."