Corum v. United States
[…] (b) Before the Kentucky Department of Highways can issue a certificate of eligibility to any contractor, that contractor must submit to the Department of Highways a year-end financial statement in which he demonstrates to the satisfaction of the Department that he possesses "net current assets" or "working capital" sufficient to enable him to execute satisfactorily any contract the *114 Department of Highways may award him. This, again, is a statutory requirement set forth in KRS 176.150:

"No bidder shall be given a certificate of eligibility unless his financial statement and the investigation made by the department show that he possesses net current assets or working capital sufficient in the judgment of the department to render it probable that he can satisfactorily execute his contracts and meet obligations therein incurred."