Cortes v. American Airlines, Inc.
[…] See Fla. Stat. Ann. § 768.81(3) (“the court shall enter judgment against each party liable on the basis of such party’s percentage of fault”). Under this system, if a defendant and a nonparty each are found to be fifty percent at fault for a plaintiff’s injury, the defendant is liable only for fifty percent of the plaintiff’s damages. See Fabre v. Marin, 623 So.2d 1182, 1187 (Fla. 1993), receded from on other grounds, Wells v.