Corstvet v. Bank of Deerfield
[…] The plaintiff was not without guidance as to an orderly method of procedure at the time when his rights were affected by the order of the commissioner of banking.

It might be argued that plaintiff asserts no rights under the statute in question; that he seeks recovery upon an obligation to which he was entitled as a matter of right at common law and is not, therefore, bound by the terms of the statute. However, if the statute be valid and applicable,'as we hold, the plaintiff finds himself, when he sues upon a certificate issued after the enactment of sec. 220.08 (15) in 1927, confronted by a statutory declaration that all depositors and unsecured creditors not signing—

“shall be held to be subject to such [stabilization and readjustment] agreement to the same extent and with the same *232effect as if they had joined in the execution thereof, and their claims shall be treated in all respects as if they had joined in the execution of such [stabilization and readjustment agreement.]”