Corstvet v. Bank of Deerfield
[…] (Sec. 220.07, Stats. 1931.) (3) The board of directors might place the bank in the hands of the commissioner for liquidation. (4) The commissioner of banking might upon the conditions prescribed in the statute if he was of the view that it was unsafe or inexpedient for the bank to continue business—

“forthwith take possession of the property and business of such bank or banking corporation, and retain such possession until such bank or banking corporation shall resume business, or its affairs be finally liquidated as herein provided.” (Sec. 220.08, Stats. 1931.)

(5) The provisions of sub. (15), sec. 220.08, enacted in 1927, might be invoked. This subsection is as follows:

220.08 (15), Stats. 1931: “Whenever the commissioner of banking, with a view of restoring the solvency of any bank of which he has taken charge pursuant to law, shall approve a reorganization plan entered into between the depositors and unsecured creditors of such bank and the bank or reorgan-izers thereof, which represent ninety per cent of the amount of deposits and unsecured claims of such banks, then and in such case all other depositors and unsecured creditors shall be held to be subject to such agreement to the same extent and with the same effect as if they had joined in the execution thereof, and their claims shall be treated in all respects as if they had joined in the execution of such articles or reorganization plan in the event of restoration of such bank to solvency, and the reopening of the same for business. All deposits made in any state bank subsequent to the passage of this section shall be subject to the conditions thereof.”

The banking situation in the state of Wisconsin was such as seriously to threaten the public welfare, and in December, 1931, the legislature was convened in special session to deal *219with it.