Corson Village Sanitary District v. Strozdas
[…] Johnson has not presented sufficient evidence to overcome the presumption of correctness of that ruling. We affirm the directed verdict.

We also affirm the denial of the motion for new trial because Johnson failed to show the trial court abused its discretion in denying the reopening or the continuance under these circumstances. We have considered Johnson’s other arguments and have determined them to be without merit.

MILLER, C.J., and AMUNDSON, KONENKAMP and GILBERTSON, JJ„ concur.

. SDCL 15-11-6 provides in part:

All applications for continuance must be made by motion ... All such motions shall be in writing and accompanied by affidavits in support of the motion, which affidavits shall set forth with particularily the grounds and cause for such motion as well as the efforts of the party or the party’s attorney to avoid such delay.

. She did not have written offers, but told the jury that she had been present when Thomas Christopherson turned down offers for "hundreds of thousands, even millions” of dollars for the property, and that she had prospective buyers as well.