Corson Village Sanitary District v. Strozdas
[…] Johnson requested a continuance on January 9, 1995 for additional time. The motion was denied. At trial, Johnson did not call an appraiser to testify. She testified and her attorney cross-examined witnesses for the District. The jury awarded Johnson $2,000 for the taking of her property and she appeals.

1. Does the Sanitary District have the power to condemn the facility?

The District is organized and operated under SDCL eh. 34A-5. The power to condemn is given to the District by SDCL 34A-5-30, which provides in part:

The Board of trustees may construct and operate storm and sanitary sewers and sewage disposal plants, borrow money, levy taxes and special assessments and issue bonds ... The board of trustees may exercise the power of eminent domain, but not over existing sewage facilities, water rights, water mains, hydrants, intakes, wells, storage tanks, reservoirs, treatment plants or any other water facilities.

(Emphasis added.) Johnson claims that because the District seeks to take property on which it currently operates a lagoon, the cited language precludes the District’s authority to condemn.