Corry v. Derwinski
[…] Derwinski, 1 Vet.App. 164, 169 (1991). The Board’s reasons or bases must be “ ‘sufficient to enable a claimant to understand, not only the Board’s decision, but also the precise basis for that decision’ as well as to facilitate review by the Court.” Masors, 2 Vet.App. at 188 (quoting Gilbert, 1 Vet.App. at 56). The Board’s reasons or bases in its August 30, 1990, decision fall far short of this mark.

In support of his reopened claim, the veteran submitted Dr. Melo’s April 1989 statement that “his condition appears to have deteriorated while in the service”. R. at 53. Pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 1153 (formerly § 353), “[a] preexisting injury or disease will be considered to have been aggravated by active ... service, where there is an increase in disability during such service, unless there is a specific finding that the increase in disability is due to the natural progress of the disease.” See 38 C.F.R. § 3.306 (1991); cf. Hunt v. Derwinski, 1 Vet.App. 292, 296-97 (1991) (“flare-ups” of preexisting condition do not constitute aggravation if there is no increase in severity of underlying disability). The Board rejected Dr. Melo’s statement by stating: