Corry v. Derwinski
[…] See 38 U.S.C. § 7105(a), (b)(1) (formerly § 4005); 38 C.F.R. § 19.129 (1991). If no NOD is filed within that time period, “the action or determination shall become final and the claim will not thereafter be reopened or allowed, except as may otherwise be provided by regulations not inconsistent with this title.” 38 U.S.C. § 7105(c) (formerly § 4005); see 38 C.F.R. § 19.129. Pursuant to his authority to provide regulatory exceptions to finality where an NOD is not timely filed, the Secretary has promulgated the regulation in 38 C.F.R. § 3.109(b) (1991), which states:

Time limits within which claimants or beneficiaries are required to act to perfect a claim or challenge an adverse VA decision may be extended for good came shown. Where an extension is requested after expiration of a time limit, the required action must be taken concurrent with or prior to the filing of a request for extension of the time limit, and good cause must be shown as to why the required action could not have been taken during the original time period and could not have been taken sooner than it was. Denials of time limit extensions are separately appealable issues.

(Emphasis added.) This regulatory provision allows “good cause” extension of the one-year time limit for filing NODs.