Corry v. Derwinski
[…] In the present case, the veteran’s December 1988 statement asserting that his disability prevented him from filing an NOD within the applicable time limit, and requesting a Statement of the Case, reasonably raises a request for an extension of time, for good cause, in which to file an NOD in response to the April 1987 RO decision. Therefore, the BVA had an obligation to address that request.

In order to initiate an appeal of an adverse RO decision, a claimant must submit an NOD within one year after the date on which notice of the adverse decision is mailed to the claimant. See 38 U.S.C. § 7105(a), (b)(1) (formerly § 4005); 38 C.F.R. § 19.129 (1991). If no NOD is filed within that time period, “the action or determination shall become final and the claim will not thereafter be reopened or allowed, except as may otherwise be provided by regulations not inconsistent with this title.” 38 U.S.C. § 7105(c) (formerly § 4005); see 38 C.F.R. § 19.129. Pursuant to his authority to provide regulatory exceptions to finality where an NOD is not timely filed, the Secretary has promulgated the regulation in 38 C.F.R. § 3.109(b) (1991), which states: