Corrigan v. United States
[…] Pl.’s Resp. at 8. He contends that “the FTR is binding while the NCUA Travel Manual is not.” Id.

Plaintiff’s request for reimbursement based on a cost comparison between actual and constructive costs is not supported under the applicable law. And, contrary to plaintiff’s contention, the provisions of both the FTR and NCUA’s Travel Manual govern. See App. at 492 (NCUA’s Travel Manual, *600¶ 1-2) (stating that the provisions of the FTR are incorporated into NCUA’s Travel Manual). Section 301-11.100 of the FTR provides that “[w]hen ... overnight lodging is required [, an employee] [is] reimbursed [his or her] actual lodging cost not to exceed the maximum lodging rate for the [temporary duty] location or stopover point.” 41 C.F.R. § 301-11.100 (emphasis added). Paragraph 5-4(A)(4) of NCUA’s Travel Manual states: