Corrigan v. United States
[…] App. at 497 (NCUA Travel Manual, ¶ 5-4(A)(4)(b)) (emphasis added).

The applicable travel regulations limit reimbursement for lodging expenses to the “actual cost” incurred by an employee on official travel. Because Mr. Corrigan’s lodging expense of $99 for the night of August 10, 2002 at the Wyndham Palace was directly billed to NCUA and paid by NCUA, he cannot recover his claimed lodging expense of $125 for that night.

Section 301-2.4 of the FTR also provides that an employing agency “will not pay for excess costs resulting from circuitous routes, delays, or luxury accommodations or services unnecessary or unjustified in the ■performance of official business.” 41 C.F.R. § 301-2.4 (emphasis added).