Corrigan v. United States
[…] . As support for Mr. Corrigan’s right to appeal NCUA's denial of his travel expense claims to the General Services Board of Contract Appeals, defendant cites 31 U.S.C. § 3702(a)(3). Def.’s Mot. at 18. The cited provision states:

The Administrator of General Services shall settle claims involving expenses incurred by Federal civilian employees for official travel and transportation, and for relocation expenses incident to transfers of official duty station.

31 U.S.C. § 3702(a)(3).

. The cited definition of "constructive cost” appears to come from FTR provision 41 C.F.R. § 301-70.105 (2004). That provision limits an agency’s reimbursement to an employee who elects to use a privately-owned vehicle on official travel "to the constructive cost of the [agency] authorized method of transportation, which is the sum of per diem and transportation expenses the employee would reasonably have incurred when traveling by the authorized method of transportation.” 41 C.F.R. § 301-70.105(a).