Corrigan v. United States
[…] Corrigan’s view.

Under the FLSA, an employee who works more than forty hours per week shall receive overtime pay “at a rate not less than one and one-half times the regular rate at which he is employed.” 29 U.S.C. § 207(a)(1). If “an[] employee [is] employed in a bona fide executive, administrative, or professional capacity,” however, the overtime provisions of the FLSA do not apply. 29 U.S.C. § 213(a)(1). Under the implementing regulations of the Office of Personnel Management (OPM), an employee is presumed to be non-exempt and thus, eligible for overtime pay under the FLSA. 5 C.F.R. § 551.202(a). An employee is ineligible for overtime pay under the FLSA if the employing agency correctly determines that the employee “clearly meets *594the criteria for exemption.” 5 C.F.R. § 551.202(d). The exemption criteria are to be “narrowly construed to apply only to those employees who are clearly within the terms and spirit of the exemption.” 5 C.F.R. § 551.202(b). Whether an employee is exempt or non-exempt under the FLSA is determined by “the duties actually performed by the employee.” 5 C.F.R. § 551.202(i). The employing agency asserting the exemption bears the burden of proof. 5 C.F.R. § 551.202(c).