Corrigan v. United States
[…] App. at 225 (Corrigan’s GSBCA appeal of 3/17/03 regarding NCUA’s denial of his rental car claim); id. at 470 (Corrigan’s response to defendant’s request for admission no. 4); id. at 472 (Corrigan’s response to defendant’s request for admission no. 10). Mr. Corrigan sought reimbursement for the ear rental costs for the two weekends. App. at 371 (GSBCA’s decision of 5/22/03 denying Corrigan’s car rental claim). NCUA denied the claim and the GSBCA denied the claim by decision dated May 22, 2003. Id.

Section 301-10.450 of the FTR permits an employee to rent a car when the employing agency “determined] that use of a rental vehicle is advantageous to the Government and ... specifically authorized] such use.” 41 C.F.R. § 301-10.450. Paragraph 2-8(A) of NCUA’s Travel Manual states:

Rental of vehicles will be approved only when necessary for official business.