Corrigan v. United States
[…] By decision dated October 3, 2003, the GSBCA also denied his claim. Id. at 443 (GSBCA’s decision of 10/3/03 denying Corrigan’s claims for lodging and per diem expenses in Alexandria, Virginia).

Mr. Corrigan argues that his claimed expenses for lodging on the night of October 4, 2002, and for per diem on October 5, 2002, “relate to a situation that required [him] to work from 8:00 am to 11:00 pm.” Pl.’s Resp. at 8. Citing section 301-11.20 of the FTR, he asserts that he “was entitled to take an overnight break.” Id. (citing 41 C.F.R. § 301-11.20).

Section 301-11.20 of the FTR provides, in pertinent part, that an employing agency “may authorize a rest period not in excess of 24 hours at either an intermediate point or at [an employee’s] destination if ... [t]ravel is by a direct or usually traveled route.” 41 C.F.R. § 301-11.20(a)(3). Here, plaintiff acknowledges that NCUA did not authorize his overnight break. See Pl.’s Resp. at 8 (stating that “[t]he agency refused to pay for the break”).