Corrigan v. Joseph
[…] Unless the laborer, workman or mechanic is in the employ of a contractor or subcontractor, it does not apply.”*

Concluding, as we do, that the limiting words employed by the framers of the constitutional amendment may not be disregarded, we pass to the appellants’ further claim that, although they are incumbents of graded positions in the competitive class of civil service and accordingly are entitled to benefits attaching thereto, they are in addition entitled to the statutory benefits afforded by section 220 of the Labor Law.

That statute, in subdivision 3 thereof, provides: “ The wages to be paid for a legal day’s work, as hereinbefore defined, to *180laborers, workmen or mechanics upon such public works, shall be not less than the prevailing rate of wages as hereinafter defined.”