Corrigan Transp. Co. v. Sanitary District
[…] In the case at bar there was no illegal act on the part of respondent. The improvement was lawfully made. Had Congress not legislated with regard to the Chicago river, the state would have the power to direct and control it to the extent of closing it. Congress has, however, so legislated, but has, through its proper officer, released to a degree something of its control. To the extent of such release may it not be said that the state is reinvested with control. The act creating respondent (Laws 1889, p. 125) by section 7 provides that the trustees of a sanitary district shall have power to provide for the drainage of such district by laying out, etc., one or more channels, etc., for carrying off and disposing of the drainage, etc., “together with such adjuncts and additions thereto as may be necessary or proper to cause such channels or outlets to accomplish the end for which they are designed.” It provides for the drawing of water from lake Michigan, and in section 27 enacts that, if any such channel “receives its supply of water from any river or channel connecting with lake Michigan, it shall be construed as receiving its supply of water from Lake Michigan.”