We also reject Baker's contention that the court erred
[…] I. Timeliness of Plaintiffs' Opposition Papers
Before reaching plaintiffs' substantive arguments, we consider Baker's contention the court erred in considering *182plaintiffs' response to the arbitration petition because plaintiffs did not file the opposition by the statutory deadline date.
Code of Civil Procedure section 1290 authorizes a party to seek to compel arbitration by filing a petition in court, and states the petition allegations "are deemed to be admitted ... unless a response is duly served and filed." Code of Civil Procedure section 1290.6 provides: "A response shall be served and filed within 10 days after service of the petition [with an exception not applicable here] .... The time provided in this section for serving and filing a response may be extended by an agreement in writing between the parties to the court proceeding or, for good cause, by order of the court."
Baker filed its petition to compel arbitration on September 7, 2017. The motion identified the hearing date as January 12, 2018. Plaintiffs filed their opposition on December 29, 2017. The opposition was untimely under Code of Civil Procedure section 1290.6's deadline.