629 NYS2d 673 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1995
[…] Additionally, it is noted that other sections of the Public Health Law evince a legislative intent to treat a stillborn child similarly to a child born alive. Subdivision (2) of Public Health Law § 4160 requires registration of a fetal death and subdivision (3) of that section states that "a fetal death shall be considered as a birth and as a death”. Public Health Law § 4162 requires a permit for the "removal, transportation, burial or other disposition of remains resulting from a fetal death”, and Public Health Law § 4300 (which relates to anatomical gifts) defines a "decedent” as "a deceased individual of any age * * * including] a stillborn infant or fetus.”