Corr v. Schultz
[…] Bamberger, 665 N.E.2d at 936. We *1197 will affirm a trial court's grant of summary judgment if it is sustainable on any theory supported by the designated evidence. Id. Finally, the party appealing the trial court's denial or grant of summary judgment bears the burden of persuading us that the trial court erred. Irvine v. Rare Feline Breeding Center, Inc., 685 N.E.2d 120, 123 (Ind.Ct.App.1997), trans. denied.

Schultz maintains that Balderas's vehicle was not underinsured and therefore Corr's underinsured motorist coverage does not apply to this accident. IC 27-7-5-4 defines the term "underinsured motor vehicle" as follows:

"For the purpose of this chapter, the term underinsured motor vehicle, subject to the terms and conditions of such coverage, includes an insured motor vehicle where the limits of coverage available for payment to the insured under all bodily injury liability policies covering persons liable to the insured are less than the limits for the insured's underinsured motorist coverage at the time of the accident, but does not include an uninsured motor vehicle as defined in subsection (a)."

Schultz asserts that this statute dictates that the proper analysis is to compare the total limits of bodily injury coverage available under the policies covering Balderas with the underinsured motorist policy limits on Corr's policy.