Corp v. Atlantic-Richfield Co.
[…] (Footnotes omitted.) Chisum, State Regulation of Franchising: The Washington Experience, 48 Wash. L. Rev. 291, 297-98 (1972-1973). It is RCW 19.100.180, the "bill of rights" intended to deal with such problems, that is of significance here.

RCW 19.100.180 states initially that "[t]he parties shall deal with each other in good faith." RCW 19.100.180(1). The statute then provides a long list of proscribed conduct. RCW 19.100.180(2) states that "it shall be an unfair or deceptive act or practice or an unfair method of competition and therefore unlawful and a violation of this chapter for any person to" perform the following 10 acts. One such act is to