Corp v. Atlantic-Richfield Co.
[…] RCW 19.100.180(2)(i). Compensation for goodwill is not required if the franchisor provides 1 year's notice of nonrenewal and agrees not to enforce any covenant not to compete. While the statute as originally worded granted franchisees *581 a right of renewal, this language was eliminated before the statute went into effect. See Laws of 1972, 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 116, p. 273.

Also prohibited under RCW 19.100.180 is termination of a franchise prior to the expiration of its term except for good cause. RCW 19.100.180(2)(j). Upon termination for good cause, "the franchisor shall purchase from the franchisee at a fair market value at the time of termination, the franchisee's inventory and supplies...." RCW 19.100.180(2)(j).

The franchisees here argued successfully to the Court of Appeals that ARCO engaged in an act of overreaching proscribed by FIPA by offering them new am/pm and minimarket agreements with terms more onerous than their original minimarket agreements.