Corp. of Catholic Archbishop v. Johnston
[…] There are two separate criteria for exemption — ownership and use. Under the facts of this case, appellant cannot meet the ownership requirements for exemption under paragraph 3 of RCW 84.36.030 and there is no need to examine the use to which the property is put.

*511 Affirmed.

WRIGHT, C.J., and ROSELLINI, HAMILTON, STAFFORD, BRACHTENBACH, HOROWITZ, DOLLIVER, and HICKS, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] Hereinafter the unnumbered paragraphs will be referred to by number for ease of identification.

[2] Paragraph 3 of RCW 84.36.030 states:

"Property, including buildings and improvements required for the maintenance and safeguarding of such property, owned by nonprofit organizations or associations engaged in character building of boys and girls under eighteen years of age, and solely used, or to the extent used, for such purposes and uses, provided such purposes and uses are for the general public good: Provided, That if existing charters provide that organizations or associations, which would otherwise qualify under the provisions of this paragraph, serve boys and girls up to the age of twenty-one years, then such organizations or associations shall be deemed qualified pursuant to this section. The rental of property otherwise exempt under this paragraph to another nonprofit organization or association engaged in character building of boys and girls under eighteen years of age or to a nonprofit church organization, a nonsectarian organization or association, or school or college exempt under this chapter, or to a public school for the use by the lessee for the purposes set forth in this paragraph shall not nullify the exemption provided for in this paragraph if the