Corp. of Catholic Archbishop v. Johnston
[…] The County Board of Equalization, upon application from the Corporation, granted an exemption for 196.75 acres but denied exemption for the remaining 118.16 acres. Upon appellant's appeal, first the Washington Board of Tax Appeals and then the Superior Court, sitting without a jury, affirmed the denial of exemption for the 118.16 acres. We affirm the Superior Court.

This appeal raises the issue of whether appellant Corporation's property can qualify for property tax exemption under the terms of the third unnumbered paragraph of RCW 84.36.030. Appellant claims exemption thereunder, without limitation as to acreage, asserting that Camp Gallagher qualifies for the exemption for "[p]roperty ... owned by nonprofit organizations or associations engaged in character building of boys and girls under eighteen years of age ..." The alternative, which respondent maintains is solely applicable, is the exemption under the second unnumbered paragraph[1] which exempts "[p]roperty owned by any nonprofit ... denomination ... which is utilized as a camp facility if exclusively and/or jointly used for organized and