Coronado v. Holder
[…] Thus, pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(2)(A)(i)(II), the government had the burden of proving that Coronado’s criminal conviction was for possession of a substance that is listed under California law and the CSA schedules. See Ruiz-Vidal v. Gonzales, 473 F.3d 1072, 1077-78 (9th Cir.2007). If the “full range of conduct” covered by § 11377(a) falls within the CSA schedules, then Coronado’s conviction is “categorically a removable of*983fense” and our inquiry is over. Alanis-Alvarado v. Holder, 558 F.3d 833, 836 (9th Cir.2009).

A

California Health & Safety Code § 11377(a) provides:

Except as authorized by law ... every person who possesses any controlled substance which is (1) classified in Schedule III, IV, or V, and which is not a narcotic drug, (2) specified in subdivision (d) of Section 11054, except paragraphs (13), (14), (15), and (20) of subdivision (d), (3) specified in paragraph (11) of subdivision (c) of Section 11056, (4) specified in paragraph (2) or (3) of subdivision (f) of Section 11054, or (5) specified in subdivision (d), (e), or (f) of Section 11055 ... shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail for a period of not more than one year or pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 of the Penal Code.

By comparison, the CSA defines a “controlled substance” as “a drug or other substance, or immediate precursor, included in schedule I, II, III, IV, or V of part B of this subchapter.” 21 U.S.C. § 802(6).