Coronado v. Holder
[…] United States v. Snellenberger, 548 F.3d 699, 701 (9th Cir.2008) (en banc) (per curiam). For example, in Snellenberger, we decided that a California state court clerk’s minute order was “equally reliable” and could be used in applying the modified categorical approach. Id. at 701-02.

Similarly here, the certified electronic docket in the 2006 Conviction and the court minutes in the 2010 Conviction are equally reliable to the documents approved in Shepard. With regard to the certified electronic docket, California Penal Code § 1428 permits the clerk to “keep a docket[] instead of minutes” in misdemeanor cases, and where “an entry of any judgment, order or other proceeding in the minutes ... is required, an entry thereof *986in the docket shall be made and shall be deemed a sufficient entry in the minutes ... for all purposes.” Because docket sheets may be kept in lieu of minute orders, they qualify as documents of “equal reliability.” See Snellenberger, 548 F.3d at 701; United States v.