Corona De Camargo v. Schon
[…] The defendants argue that this provision plainly created but a single cause of action for wrongful death which encompasses any actions for damages the persons injured would have had but for the fact that death ensued.

The defendants misread the statute. The focus of the broad language of § 30-809(1) is to list who may be sued. While § 30-809(1) refers broadly to "an action for damages," we disagree with the defendants' contention that this implies wrongful death actions are the only means to recover any and all damages relating to the event causing the victims' deaths.

In addition, § 30-809(1) must be read in conjunction with § 30-810. Section 30-810 states in relevant part:

[The action] shall be brought by and in the name of the person's personal representative for the exclusive benefit of the widow or widower and next of kin. The verdict or judgment should be for the amount of damages which the persons in *8 whose behalf the action is brought have sustained.[10]

In Nelson v. Dolan,[11] we explained that this language limits a wrongful death recovery to the loss suffered by a decedent's next of kin and that it provides no basis upon which to recover a decedent's own damages.