Corona De Camargo v. Schon
[…] In Nelson, we specifically held that the pain and suffering of the deceased is not an element that may be recovered under the wrongful death statutes.[13]

Although not covered by the wrongful death statutes, we also held in Nelson that a claim for predeath pain and suffering survived as a separate cause of action.[14] We cited to Neb.Rev.Stat. § 25-1401 (Reissue 2008) of the survival and abatement statutes to conclude that such a claim endures. In particular, we indicated that predeath pain and suffering was an injury to a "personal estate" as referred to in § 25-1401. Section 25-1401 states in full:

In addition to the causes of action which survive at common law, causes of action for mesne profits, or for an injury to real or personal estate, or for any deceit or fraud, shall also survive, and the action may be brought, notwithstanding the death of the person entitled or liable to the same.

The defendants argue that our jurisprudence holding that predeath pain and suffering is a distinct cause of action under § 25-1401 is wrong.