Corona De Camargo v. Schon
[…] The next of kin may recover in a wrongful death action only those losses sustained after the injured party's death by reason of being deprived of what the next of kin would have received from the injured party from the date of his or her death, had he or she lived out a full life expectancy.[12] Consistent with the fact that wrongful death recovery is for injuries suffered solely by the next of kin, § 30-810 allows that "[s]uch amount shall not be subject to any claims against the estate of such decedent." In Nelson, we specifically held that the pain and suffering of the deceased is not an element that may be recovered under the wrongful death statutes.[13]