221 F. Supp. 658 | D. Or. | 1963
[…] [*] The timber which the partnership had the right to remove under cutting contracts was to be paid for as cut and therefore the books of the partnership did not reflect either an asset or liability with respect thereto. The sale value as of June 1, 1955 represented the difference between the value of the contract timber as negotiated between the buying and selling partners and the amount the partnership was required to pay under the particular contract as the timber was removed.
[2] Title 26 U.S.C. § 743, Optional Adjustment to basis of partnership property.
"(a) General rule. The basis of partnership property shall not be adjusted as the result of a transfer of an interest in a partnership by sale or exchange or on the death of a partner unless the election provided by section 754 (relating to optional adjustments to basis of partnership property) is in effect with respect to such partnership.
"(b) Adjustment to basis of partnership property. In the case of a transfer of an interest in a partnership by sale or exchange or upon the death of a partner, a partnership with respect to which the election provided in section 754 is in effect shall . . .