221 F. Supp. 658 | D. Or. | 1963
[…] The parties concluded that the conversion costs at the new Westlake mill would be comparable with those at the Independence mill, subject to some remodeling at Westlake. Clearly, this type of valuation is based on estimated future profits.
In 1956, Hirt and Wood, for income tax purposes, each claimed a deduction of $43,170.14 as the portion amortizable for that year. In each case the Commissioner disallowed $25,768.39 of the amount claimed.
In connection with the sale the partnership made a timely election under Section 754 of the Internal Revenue Act, to adjust the basis of specific partnership assets with respect to the buying partners as provided by Section 743[2] and Section 755.
The provisions of 26 U.S.C. § 1012 are important:
"The basis of property shall be the cost of such property, except as otherwise provided in this subchapter and subchapters C (relating to corporate distributions and adjustments), K (relating to partners and partnerships), and P (relating to capital gains and losses). The cost of real property shall not include any amount in respect of real property taxes which are treated under section 164(d) as imposed on the taxpayer."
Plaintiffs contend that the cost of such property to each of said plaintiffs was $200,000.00 The defendant contends that the cost of such property to *662 each of the plaintiffs was not in excess of the $100.00 paid on the execution of the agreement. I reject both contentions.