Cornett Bridge, Inc. v. Hall County
[…] The Hall County tax assessors office refused to accept this return and both Hall County, along with the City of Gainesville, and Banks County assert that they are entitled to tax plaintiffs construction equipment. Plaintiff filed this action seeking a declaratory judgment as to which taxing authority had the right to tax its construction equipment. Following a hearing, the Superior Court of Hall County entered an order finding the tax situs of plaintiffs construction equipment to be Hall County and the City of Gainesville, and plaintiff appeals. Held:

OCGA § 48-5-16 (a) provides that: “Any person who conducts a business enterprise upon real property, which is not taxable in the county in which the person resides or in which the person’s office is located, shall return for taxation the tangible personal property of the business enterprise to the tax commissioner or tax receiver of the county in which is taxable the real property upon which the business enterprise is located or conducted.” Plaintiff contends that it maintains a separate business enterprise at the Banks County construction *399yard so that pursuant to this statute the construction equipment must be returned to Banks County.