In the meantime, a team of officers went back to Golden Gate Park, spoke to people who had seen Cornell that morning, and conducted a search of the areas
[…] We thus conclude the court did not abuse its discretion by denying appellants' motion for a mistrial. (See Blumenthal v. Superior Court (2006)
C. Statutory Immunity Under Penal Code Section 847, Subdivision (b)
Next, appellants argue we should reverse because the trial court never "specifically addressed" whether the appellant officers are statutorily immune for the false arrest of Cornell. Penal Code section 847, subdivision (b) provides that "[t]here shall be no civil liability on the part of, and no cause of *786action shall arise against, any peace officer ..., acting within the scope of his or her authority, for false arrest or false imprisonment arising out of any arrest" under specified circumstances, and one of those circumstances, set forth in subdivision (b)(1), is that "[t]he arrest was lawful, or the peace officer, at the time of the arrest, had reasonable cause to believe the arrest was lawful."
We see no error here either.