Cornell Fuller v. Charles E. Anderson
[…] . M.C.L.A. § 750.72 provides that specific intent is required in order to commit arson:

Any person who willfully or maliciously burns any dwelling house, either occupied or unoccupied, or the contents thereof, whether owned by himself or another, or any building within the curtilage of such dwelling house, or the contents thereof, shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison not more than 20 years.
M.C.L.A. § 767.39; M.S.A. § 28.979 provides: Every person concerned in the commission of an offense, whether he directly commits the act constituting the offense or procures, counsels, aids, or abets in its commission may hereafter be prosecuted, indicted, tried and on conviction shall be punished as if he had directly committed such offense.

. At the trial of Zerious Meadows, Jeffrey Coleman testified that after the fire he was arrested, taken to a local police precinct, questioned about his involvement and taken to the juvenile *423home. See People v. Meadows, Recorder’s Court No. 71-01558, trial transcript pp. 257-58.