Cornelius v. State
[…] This contention appears to be well taken but it does not follow that the error was harmful or prejudicial. The general rule is as stated in 32 C.J.S., Evidence, § 436, p. 68, "As a general rule, specific acts, whether of good conduct or bad conduct, cannot be shown in rebuttal of evidence as to character."

We have followed the general rule in several cases. See Roberson v. State, 40 Fla. 509, 24 So. 474; Gafford v. State, 79 Fla. 581, 84 So. 602.

Section 924.33, Florida Statutes 1941, F.S.A., reads as follows: "No judgment shall be reversed unless the appellate court after an examination of all the appeal papers is of the opinion that error was committed which injuriously affected the substantial rights of the appellant. It shall not be presumed that error injuriously affected the substantial rights of the appellant."

This Court has specifically held that a reversal should not be ordered unless the error complained of was prejudicial or harmful to the substantial rights of the accused and that the introduction of improper or inadmissible evidence must be prejudicial in order to warrant a reversal. Salter v.