94 Conn. App. 547 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2006
[…] The appraisal reports contain the signature of Brian Camilleri, a principal of Camilleri Appraisal Company, without Mr. Camilleri’s knowledge, consent or authorization. This claim, if proven true, would form the basis for the issuance of a notice of
“Pursuant to Section 4-182 (c), we are presenting you with an opportunity to show compliance with all lawful requirements for the retention of the license. . . .”
General Statutes § 36a-494 (a) (1) provides in relevant part: “The commissioner may suspend, revoke or refuse to renew any license, in accordance with the provisions of section 36a-51, for any reason which would be suffi
With regard to notice, General Statutes § 4-182 (a) provides: “When the grant, denial or renewal of a license is required to be preceded by notice and opportunity for hearing, the provisions of this chapter concerning contested cases apply.”