94 Conn. App. 547 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2006
[…] We note that other states have held licensees responsible for the acts of their employees. See Ford Dealers Assn. v. Dept. of Motor Vehicles, 32 Cal. 3d 347, 360, 650 P.2d 328, 185 Cal. Rptr. 453 (1982); see also California Assn. of Health Facilities v. Dept. of Health Services, 16 Cal. 4th 284, 295, 940 P.2d 323, 65 Cal. Rptr. 2d 872 (1997); Sunscript Pharmacy Corp. v. Board of Pharmacy, 147 N.C. App. 446, 454, 555 S.E.2d 629 (2001), cert. denied, 355 N.C. 292, 561 S.E.2d 506 (2002).
General Statutes § 36a-489 (a) provides in relevant part: “If the commissioner finds, upon the filing of an application for a license, that the applicant meets the requirements of subsection (a) of section 36a-488, and that the financial responsibility, character, reputation, integrity and general fitness of the applicant and of the partners thereof if the applicant is a partnership, of the members if the applicant is a limited liability company or association,
In fact, the plaintiff concedes this point in his brief.