65854 | Ga. Ct. App. | Mar 17, 1983
[…] The judge was not present at the time, but his secretary, acting upon authority previously given to her by the judge, affixed the judge's signature stamp to the order scheduling a hearing on the petition.

The judge confirmed the sale of the property, but prohibited appellant from seeking a deficiency judgment because the confirmation petition had not been presented to the judge personally. On appeal from that order, appellant contends that it sufficiently complied with the statutory requirement of presenting the petition to the judge. Held:

OCGA § 44-14-161(a) (Code Ann. § 67-1503) provides, in part, that when any real estate is sold on foreclosure under a power of sale "no action may be taken to obtain a deficiency judgment unless the person instituting the foreclosure proceedings shall, within 30 days after the sale, report the sale to the judge of the superior court of the county in which the land is located for confirmation and approval and shall obtain an order of confirmation and approval thereon." The purpose of this statute is to protect debtors from deficiency *69 judgments when the property was sold for less than its true market value. Kennedy v. Gwinnett Commercial Bank, 155 Ga. App. 327" court="Ga. Ct.