788 P.2d 554 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1990
[…] *332 We therefore remand for a new trial on the issue of the State's negligence and Mrs. Cornejo's contributory negligence, if any.
GREEN and SHIELDS, JJ., concur.
After modification, further reconsideration denied April 2, 1990.
NOTES
[1] The bridge spans Ahtanum Creek, a 2-lane road, and two sets of railroad tracks. It also accommodates approach ramps for the intersection of Highway 97 and Interstate 82. Work on the 3-year project was completed in 1982.
[2] RCW 4.22.005 provides:
"Effect of contributory fault. In an action based on fault seeking to recover damages for injury or death to person or harm to property, any contributory fault chargeable to the claimant diminishes proportionately the amount awarded as compensatory damages for an injury attributable to the claimant's contributory fault, but does not bar recovery. This rule applies whether or not under prior law the claimant's contributory fault constituted a defense or was disregarded under applicable legal doctrines, such as last clear chance."
[3] In Young, the jury returned a verdict of no negligence by the defendant, whose van struck the plaintiff as he was riding a bicycle in a crosswalk.