Cornblatt v. Barow
[…] Plaintiff filed his answer to the counterclaim in which he demanded that defendant submit within sixty days the affidavit of merit required by the statute. A case management order, entered on February 13, 1996, required defendant to submit the affidavit of merit by April 5,1996. The trial judge later acknowledged the date should have been April 10,1996.

Defendant, in effect, was the plaintiff on the malpractice counterclaim. The statute requires that such plaintiff file the affidavit of merit within sixty days of defendant’s answer. N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-27 provides:

Affidavit required in certain actions against licensed persons
In any action for damages for personal injuries, wrongful death or property damage resulting from an alleged act of malpractice or negligence by a licensed person in his profession or occupation, the plaintiff shall, within 60 days following the date of filing of the answer to the complaint by the defendant, provide each defendant with an affidavit of an appropriate licensed person that there exists a reasonable probability that the care, skill or knowledge exercised or exhibited in the treatment, practice or work that is the subject of the complaint, fell outside acceptable professional or occupational standards or treatment practices. The court may grant no more than one additional period, not to exceed 60 days, to file *85the affidavit pursuant to this section, upon a finding of good cause.