Corman v. United States
[…] (d) If a tenancy terminates on a day that does not correspond to the beginning or end of a rent-paying period, the tenant is liable for rent only up to the date of termination.
(e) Subsections (a), (b), (c), and (d) do not apply if:
(1) a landlord and a tenant have agreed in an instrument signed by both parties on a different period or notice to terminate the tenancy or that no notice is required; or
(2) there is a breach of contract recognized by law.

Tex.Prop.Code Ann. § 91.001 (Vernon 1988).

Paragraphs (a) and (b) of Texas Property Code section 91.001 provide that when a notice of termination is given in a tenancy from month to month, the tenancy terminates on “whichever of the following days is later: (1) the day given in the notice for termination; or (2) one month after the day on which the notice is given.” The plaintiff in this case received written notice of termination from the General Services Administration on September 30, 1988, by letter dated September 29, 1988. Under such circumstances, the Texas Property Code provides for termination of the month-to-month tenancy, one month after the day