934 A.2d 748 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 2007
[…] Booth v. Churner, 532 U.S. 731, 121 S.Ct. 1819, 149 L.Ed.2d 958 (2001). To achieve such purpose, both the federal and Pennsylvania PLRA set forth guidelines to be followed in prison conditions litigation.
582 Pa. at 383, 871 A.2d at 800. Section 6602 of Pennsylvania's PLRA establishes prisoner filing requirements, including specified documentation to support a petition requesting IFP status and, pertinent to the present case, in subsections (e) and (f) authorizes dismissal of a prisoner claim under specified circumstances. Section 6602(e) provides:
(e) Dismissal of litigation.Notwithstanding any filing fee which has been paid, the court shall dismiss prison conditions litigation at any time, including prior to service on the defendant, if the court determines any of the following:
(1) The allegation of indigency is untrue.
(2) The prison conditions litigation is frivolous or malicious or fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted or the defendant is entitled to assert a valid affirmative defense, including immunity, which, if asserted, would preclude relief.
The court may reinstate the prison conditions litigation where the dismissal is based upon an untrue allegation of indigency and the prisoner establishes to the satisfaction of the court that the untrue information was not known to the prisoner.
42 Pa.C.S. § 6602(e)(2). Section 6602(f), commonly referred to as the "three strikes rule," provides:
(f) Abusive litigation.If the prisoner has previously filed prison conditions litigation and:
(1) three or more of these prior civil actions have been dismissed pursuant to subsection (e)(2); or