Corl v. Huron Castings, Inc.
[…] IV

Finally, plaintiff urges that allowing a setoff for unemployment compensation benefits will result in a windfall for defendant. Review of MCL 421.19; MSA 17.520 assuages this concern. The Legislature *638 has developed a complex formula for the funding of unemployment compensation benefits. In general terms, an employer's "contribution rate" is derived from three distinct sources: "a chargeable benefits component ..., an account building component ..., and a nonchargeable benefits component...." MCL 421.19(2); MSA 17.520(2). The chargeable benefits component is a percentage derived by dividing "the total amount of benefits charged to the employer's experience account ... by the amount of wages, subject to contributions, paid by the employer within the same period." MCL 421.19(3)(i); MSA 17.520(3)(i). Therefore, an employer's liability arises, in part, in proportion to the amount its former employees receive in unemployment compensation benefits.