Corl v. Huron Castings, Inc.
[…] There is nothing in the act to suggest that the payment of unemployment compensation is to be construed as in lieu of wages. [Id. at 600-601. Citations omitted.]

This language in Pennington was premised on the fact that the Legislature gave no indication whether unemployment compensation replaced wage loss.

However, the Legislature has subsequently manifested its intent to construe unemployment compensation as redress for wage loss.[25] In 1980, the Legislature enacted MCL 418.358; MSA 17.237(358),[26] which requires a worker's compensation award to "be reduced by 100% of the amount of benefits paid or payable to the injured employee *635 under the Michigan employment security act ... for identical periods of time and chargeable to the same employer."