Corl v. Huron Castings, Inc.
[…] Id. As demonstrated above, the Pennington Court's legal determination that unemployment benefits need not be deducted from the ultimate damages awards was stated with the intent that it be heeded by the trial court on remand.

B

The majority further supports its attack on Pennington with defendant's argument that the Legislature's enactment of a setoff provision in the Worker's Disability Compensation Act[2] evinces "a clear legislative intent to also characterize unemployment compensation as a wage-loss benefit.... On this basis, it appears that the Legislature's enactment of MCL 418.358; MSA 17.237(358) *644 alone undermines Pennington." Ante at 635-636. I strongly disagree.

This setoff provision provides that any benefits payable under the relevant provisions of the WDCA "shall be reduced by 100% of the amount of benefits paid or payable to the injured employee under the Michigan employment security act...." MCL 418.358; MSA 17.237(358). The superficial appeal of the majority's reliance on this provision, however, does not survive close analysis.